Historical Yearly Averages

Division 1 Batting
NAMETEAMInnsN.O.H.S.RunsAvge
P. BOVISMILNTHORPE16477*64253.5
J. CRAWFORDWINDERMERE113107*32540.63
A. RICHARDSONARNSIDE16185*60940.6
J. MOLLERBARE183106*56837.86
P. YATESSHIRESHEAD1539842835.67
M. WILLSMILNTHORPE1637543233.23
G. CASSIDYHEYSHAM15267*42732.85
T. JACQUESSHIRESHEAD14110841031.54
A. LEEARNSIDE1729347231.47
P. WILSONSHIRESHEAD1317137231
S. FLETCHERWINDERMERE1106633030
A. HILLWESTGATE18011453929.94
A. DAVIDSONARNSIDE143109*31528.64
M. CLARKSONBOLTON LE SANDS1509342828.53
L. THOMPSONSILVERDALE13346*28228.2
L. ILLINGWORTHMILNTHORPE1546130027.27
J. BROWNWARTON13189*32226.83
A. POWERSHEYSHAM15258*34726.69
D. BATTYBURNESIDE1829442626.63
O. KILLINERWINDERMERE1616139726.47
A. IVESONHEYSHAM18110644626.24
R. SHEPHERDBURNESIDE15210433826
G. BEAUMONTBOLTON LE SANDS15111534724.79
D. DIXONWARTON1408034024.29
M. BEAUMONTBOLTON LE SANDS1309531224
S. GOULDSHIRESHEAD1324625723.36
R. DAVIESBURNESIDE1816138922.88
J. WHINCUPHEYSHAM1526928722.08
J. COOPERWINDERMERE1627130822
L. PLACKETTHEYSHAM13186*25321.08
J. HARGREAVESSILVERDALE1406529220.86
S. PEMBERTONTRIMPELL1614930020
D. CONROYWESTGATE1717831219.5
G. TATTERSALLWESTGATE1704930918.18
M. LEWTHWAITEWINDERMERE16282*25117.93
R. CLARKSONBOLTON LE SANDS1714426816.75
M.COLEBOLTON LE SANDS1614025116.73
A. DIXONBOLTON LE SANDS1807329016.11
G. FINNEYWARTON1603825616
F. SMITHBARE1904928815.16

Division 1 Bowling
NAMETEAMOversMdnsRunsWktsAvge
P. WILSONSHIRESHEAD146.352315359
A. LEEARNSIDE135.2393613510.31
D. BIRCHARNSIDE126.2293613410.62
C. DIXONBURNESIDE118.4223693211.53
D. CONROYWESTGATE181.2415124311.91
D. WILKINSONWESTGATE123.4283593011.97
M. CLARKSONBOLTON LE SANDS219.3466025012.04
G. JENNINGSSHIRESHEAD158503913112.61
R.BALDWINMILNTHORPE183.4414533313.73
J. COOPERWINDERMERE246.2626614714.06
M. PARKWINDERMERE203426234414.16
J. MASONSILVERDALE176415673615.75
A. HILLWESTGATE162274913115.84
G. CASSIDYHEYSHAM201.4596253916.03
S. AIREYBURNESIDE173.1404953016.5
P. MOFFATTSILVERDALE225506493916.64
R. SHEPHERDARNSIDE174.2475053016.83
G, CROWTHERWARTON195.2585163017.2
A. DYSONBOLTON LE SANDS246.3607584317.63

Div 2 Batting
NAMETEAMInnsN.O.H.S.RunsAvge
O. WILEMANAMBLESIDE17316781057.86
A. HORNBYSEDGWICK15312168356.92
K. BARNESHOLME1027437647
G. STANDRINGINGLETON1727862841.87
R. SIMPSONCARTMEL122150*41641.6
C. TWINAMESHIRESHEAD 2ND1837258739.13
M. ROBINSONIBIS1749949337.92
H. TYSONAMBLESIDE1747541632
J. PORTMANSEDGWICK122127*31731.7
M. SUTCLIFFESHIRESHEAD 2ND1509445930.6
M. CHEALMOOR HOSPITAL1519039628.29
E. ELLWOODBURNESIDE A1308033926.08
J. HUGHESINGLETON1627736125.79
S. LORDHOLME1516735825.57
R. SPEAKMOOR HOSPITAL1206329724.75
E. WILMANKIRBY LONSDALE18260*39124.44
P. BURTWARTON A1127420522.78
G. COOPERKIRBY LONSDALE1217624622.36
C. DIXONIBIS1525028822.15
L. BARNESHOLME1635427120.85
S. PATELWARTON A1605232420.25
J. COWPERTHWAITECARTMEL1315323919.92
S . LEEWARTON A1425323819.83
T. HARVEYCARTMEL1527224218.62
P. SPENCERAMBLESIDE1315621117.58
A. WARNECONISTON1636120415.69
S. GANIWESTGATE A1614223315.53
D. HUGHESWESTGATE A1714624815.5
M. BRACKENSEDGWICK1505323015.33

Div 2 Bowling
NAMETEAMOversMdnsRunsWktsAvge
A. GAGEAMBLESIDE68.516225327.03
N. TOLLADYAMBLESIDE13.433357497.29
R, WEBSTERCARTMEL1120277328.66
J. DALZELLSEDGWICK126.139274309.13
D. TROUGHTONIBIS189.10363389.55
J. HUGHESINGLETON17135520539.81
L. FOXMOOR HOSPITAL127204944211.76
L. BARNESHOLME236.1477205313.58
H. MAJEWARTON A168.4324613313.97
R. SHILLITOEWESTGATE A191.1495764114.05
N.BATESONKIRBY LONSDALE159444503214.06
J. BATESONKIRBY LONSDALE161325453117.58
S. PATELWARTON A202.3417053023.5

Div 3 Batting
NAMETEAMInnsN.O.H.S.RunsAvge
P. McALLISTERHEYSHAM A121147*262262
D. MORGANGALGATE14416949049
J. CANNSEDBERGH12297*46146.1
A. OSMOTHERLEYBARE152105*49037.69
S. McCLEMENTSHEYSHAM A1236530533.89
A. THOMASHEYSHAM A1235529032.22
M. HALHEADMILNTHORPE A1536436030
N. METCALFEAMBLESIDE A1116428628.6
D. KENDALLBARE18112748328.41
E. ELLWOODBURNESIDE A1318033928.25
M. COOPERGALGATE1516338327.36
S. McMINNTRIMPELL A13162*31226
A. CHURTONTRIMPELL A13010733725.92
A. YATESGALGATE1318222725.22
E. HARTARNSIDE A16456*29924.92
R. TOWNSENDHEYSHAM A16012038924.31
A. REGANBARE1728136324.2
T. GRIFFITHSAMBLESIDE A17380*33423.86
T. PARKINSONMILNTHORPE A1728635023.33
S. CAYLEYSEDBERGH1013920122.33
T. NICHOLSONSEDGWICK A1604833020.62
A. PICKERINGHOLME A1207223219.33
C. HOGGARNSIDE A14139*25119.31
I. WHITEHEADSEDGWICK A1816330217.76
P. SOUTHWORTHAMBLESIDE A18345*25817.2
B. REISSAMBLESIDE A1305620816
G. JOHNSTONTRIMPELL A14143*20115.46

Div 3 Bowling
NAMETEAMOversMdnsRunsWktsAvge
P. BIGLANDBURNESIDE A11346177305.9
P. ANTCLIFFEHEYSHAM A9730227297.83
J. WHITEAMBLESIDE A13944307339.3
J. NAYLORMILNTHORPE A125.321360379.73
A. THOMASHEYSHAM A138453203210
A. OSMOTHERLEYBARE A149.2483713410.91
C.BEALESGALGATE116.1353272712.11
J.SMETHURSTGALGATE142.2353702813.21
I. SEMPLETRIMPELL A162593662713.56
T. NICHOLSONSEDGWICK A144.5363712514.84
D. BARBERARNSIDE A96.1104072615.65
M.COOPERGALGATE143274572816.32
B. MASTERMANBARE A142.5274812618.5

Div 4 Batting
NAMETEAMInnsN.O.H.S.RunsAvge
D. NELSONCARNFORTH10410945375.5
P. TYSONKIRKBY IN FURNESS124117*51864.75
B. HOYLECARNFORTH11310948060
N. DUGDALECARNFORTH10310833848.29
L. DEVENEYLEVEN VALLEY1227743843.8
I. CURWENNETHERFIELD 3RD1218546742.45
A. GABRIELKIRKBY LONSDALE A1419644133.92
P. FEARNYHOUGHKENDAL 3RD1207239833.17
I. GREAVESCONISTON1037721530.71
I.WARINGCONISTON12183*33530.45
P. SINCLAIRKIRKBY LONSDALE A1019423325.89
K.LETCHERSILVERDALE A172100*35723.8
J. HEWSONKIRKBY IN FURNESS1116923523.5
A. CARRUTHERSBOLTON LE SANDS A1316728023.33
C. HUSBANDLEVEN VALLEY11240*20322.56
S. MOULSONSHIRESHEAD 3RD1327924822.55
L. PARTISBOLTON LE SANDS A1624730822
R. DUKESBOLTON LE SANDS A1119321321.3
T. REDDINNETHERFIELD 3RD1317325521.25
D. BROWNBOLTON LE SANDS A1703727416.12
P. HARRINGTONNETHERFIELD 3RD1305220215.54
C. GAWSILVERDALE A1514520814.86
O. TYSONKENDAL 3RD1606223414.63

Div 4 Bowling
NAMETEAMOversMdnsRunsWktsAvge
D. NELSONCARNFORTH186.586335486.98
M. JAMESSILVERDALE126.40347389.13
T. HARRISONKIRKBY IN FURNESS143353743012.47
M. CURRANNETHERFIELD 3RD142373542613.62

Div 5 Batting
NAMETEAMInnsN.O.H.S.RunsAvge
M. BAXENDALECARNFORTH 2NDS`836537374.6
N. CUNLIFFEGALGATE A1018947853.11
P. WILLIAMSTRIMPELL 3RDS1129840845.33
M. BOYDNETHERFIELD 4TH12114333730.64

Div 5 Bowling
NAMETEAMOversMdnsRunsWktsAvge
V. WALKERCARNFORTH 2NDS74.111235269.04
S. KNOWLESTRIMPELL 3RDS75.5143152015.75

BEST PERFORMANCES 2013
* NOT OUT + NEW RECORD ++ EQUALS OLD RECORD

BATTING


Highest Individual Score

Division 1 115 G.BEAUMONT (BOLTONLe SANDS) v BURNESIDE
Division 2 167 + O. WILEMAN (AMBLESIDE) v KIRKBY LONSDALE
Division 3 169 D. MORGAN (GALGATE) v BARROW 3RDS
Division 4 117 * P. TYSON (KIRKBY IN FURNESS) v SILVERDALE A
Division 5 143 M. BOYD (NETHERFIELD 4TH) v GALGATE A

BOWLING

Best Bowling Return

Division 1
9 for 25

M. CLARKSON (BOLTONle SANDS) v BURNESIDE
Division 2
8 for 10

N. TOLLADY (AMBLESIDE ) v KIRKBY LONSDALE
Division 3
8 for 30

A. MATTHEWS (SEDGWICK A) v HEYSHAM A
Division 4
7 for 5

A. BENSON (CARNFORTH) v KIRKBY LONSDALE A
Division5
7 for 16

A. MAYMAN (GALGATE A) v CARTMEL A

FIELDING

Wicket Keeper

Division 1 18 (1 st. & 17 ct.)18 (5 st. & 13 ct.)18 (5 st. & 13 ct.) M. Shepherd (Arnside )R. Neville (Bare)D. Murphy (Shireshead & Forton )
Division 2 20 (8 st. & 12 ct.) N. McDonnell ( IBIS)
Division 3 22 (11st. & 11 ct.) D.Kendall (Bare A )
Division 4 14 ( 2 st. & 12 ct.) J. Henson (Kirkby in Furness )
Division 5 12 ( 5 st. & 7 ct.) S. Glover (Galgate A)


Most Catches ( Fielders)

Division 1
23 +

A.RICHARDSON ( Arnside)
Division 2
13

O. WILEMAN (Ambleside)
Division 3
13

M. JOHN (Bare)
Division 4
10

A. GABRIEL (Kirkby Lonsdale A )
Division 5
11

L. ASPDEN ( Trimpell 3rd)

HIGHEST TEAM SCORE

Division 1
266 for 6

Heysham v Trimpell
Division 2
274 for 1

Sedgwick v Warton A
Division 3
309 for 7

Burneside A v Holme
Division 4
410 for 5 +

Carnforth v Netherfield 3rd
Division5
302 for 6

Ingleton A v Netherfield 4th

MOST RUNS IN A MATCH

Division 1
448

Trimpell ( 216 for 4) v Windermere ( 232 for 4)
Division 2
443

Holme (200 a.o.) v IBIS (243 for 6)
Division 3
445

Barrow (166 for 9) v Galgate (279 for 9)
Division 4
541+

Carnforth (410 for 5) v Netherfield 3rd (131 for 9)
Division5
548 +

Ingleton A ( 302 for 6) v Netherfield 4th ( 246 a.o)

LOWEST TEAM SCORE ( ALL OUT)

Division 1
23

Trimpell v Shireshead & Forton
Division 2
39

IBIS v Sedgwick
Division 3
25

Holme v Ambleside A
Division 4
20

Bolton Le Sands A v Carnforth 1st
Division5
3

Cartmel A v Burneside 3rd


Under 19 award Batting
Aggregate runs

Division 1 Ryan Shepherd ( Burneside)
338

Division 2 Joe Portmann ( Sedgwick)
317

Division 3 Thomas Parkinson (Milnthorpe A)
350

Division 4 Bradley Hoyle ( Carnforth)
480

Division5 Jason Cornthwatite ( Carnforth 2nd)
292

Under 19 award Bowling
Total wickets

Division 1 Dylan Conroy ( Westgate)
43

Division 2 Robbie Webster (Cartmel)
32

Division 3 C. Beales ( Galgate )
27

Division 4 Matthew James (Silverdale)
38

Division5 Robert Kitchen (Carnforth 2nd)
16

Where next?

Averages 2014 Div 1 Batting NAMETEAMInnsN.O.H.S.RunsAvge R.NELSONWARTON194126*90760.47 L. ILLINGWORTHMILNTHOR
Averages 2012 Division 1 Batting Averages 2012 NAMETEAMInnsN.O.H.S.RunsAvge P. BOVISWARTON175111*79165.92 A.

Westmorland Cricket League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe